My picks are in PINK
Performance by an actor in a leading role
Casey Affleck in "Manchester by the Sea"-WINNER
Andrew Garfield in "Hacksaw Ridge"
Ryan Gosling in "La La Land"
Viggo Mortensen in "Captain Fantastic"
Denzel Washington in "Fences"
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali in "Moonlight"-WINNER
Jeff Bridges in "Hell or High Water"
Lucas Hedges in "Manchester by the Sea"
Dev Patel in "Lion"
Michael Shannon in "Nocturnal Animals"
Performance by an actress in a leading role
Isabelle Huppert in "Elle"
Ruth Negga in "Loving"
Natalie Portman in "Jackie"
Emma Stone in "La La Land"-WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Florence Foster Jenkins"
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Viola Davis in "Fences"-WINNER
Naomie Harris in "Moonlight"
Nicole Kidman in "Lion"
Octavia Spencer in "Hidden Figures"
Michelle Williams in "Manchester by the Sea"
Best animated feature film of the year
"Kubo and the Two Strings"
"Moana"
"My Life as a Zucchini"
"The Red Turtle"
"Zootopia"-WINNER
Achievement in cinematography
"Arrival"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Lion"
"Moonlight"
"Silence"
Achievement in costume design
"Allied"
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"-WINNER
"Florence Foster Jenkins"
"Jackie"
"La La Land"
Achievement in directing
"Arrival" - Denis Villeneuve
"Hacksaw Ridge" - Mel Gibson
"La La Land" - Damien Chazelle-WINNER
"Manchester by the Sea" - Kenneth Lonergan
"Moonlight" - Barry Jenkins
Best original screenplay:
"The Lobster,"
"Hell or High Water";
"La La Land"
"Manchester by the Sea";-WINNER
"20th Century Women."
Best adapted screenplay:
"Hidden Figures,"
"Arrival";
"Fences";
"Lion";
"Moonlight."-WINNER
Best visual effects:
"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,"
"Deepwater Horizon"
; "Doctor Strange";
"The Jungle Book"; -WINNER
"Kubo and the Two Strings."
Best documentary feature:
"Life, Animated,"
"Fire at Sea";
"I Am Not Your Negro";
"O.J.: Made in America"-WINNER
"13th."
Best documentary (short subject):
"The White Helmets,"-WINNER
"Extremis";
"4.1 Miles";
"Joe's Violin";
"Watani: My Homeland."
Best foreign-language film:
"The Salesman,"-WINNER
"Land of Mine";
"A Man Called Ove";
"Tanna";
"Toni Erdmann."
Achievement in film editing
"Arrival"
"Hacksaw Ridge"-WINNER
"Hell or High Water"
"La La Land"
"Moonlight"
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
"A Man Called Ove"
"Star Trek Beyond"
"Suicide Squad"-WINNER
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Jackie"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Lion"
"Moonlight"
"Passengers"
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from "La La Land"
"Can't Stop The Feeling" from "Trolls"
"City Of Stars" from "La La Land"-WINNER
"The Empty Chair" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"
"How Far I'll Go" from "Moana"
Achievement in production design
"Arrival"
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
"Hail, Caesar!"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Passengers"
Best animated short film
"Blind Vaysha"
"Borrowed Time"
"Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
"Pearl"
"Piper"-WINNER
Best live action short film
"Ennemis Intérieurs"
"La Femme et le TGV"
"Silent Nights"
"Sing"-WINNER
"Timecode"
Achievement in sound editing
"Arrival"-WINNER
"Deepwater Horizon"
"Hacksaw Ridge"
"La La Land"
"Sully"
Achievement in sound mixing
"Arrival"
"Hacksaw Ridge"-WINNER
"La La Land"
"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"
"13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi"
Performance by an actor in a leading role
Casey Affleck in "Manchester by the Sea"-WINNER
Andrew Garfield in "Hacksaw Ridge"
Ryan Gosling in "La La Land"
Viggo Mortensen in "Captain Fantastic"
Denzel Washington in "Fences"
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali in "Moonlight"-WINNER
Jeff Bridges in "Hell or High Water"
Lucas Hedges in "Manchester by the Sea"
Dev Patel in "Lion"
Michael Shannon in "Nocturnal Animals"
Performance by an actress in a leading role
Isabelle Huppert in "Elle"
Ruth Negga in "Loving"
Natalie Portman in "Jackie"
Emma Stone in "La La Land"-WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Florence Foster Jenkins"
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Viola Davis in "Fences"-WINNER
Naomie Harris in "Moonlight"
Nicole Kidman in "Lion"
Octavia Spencer in "Hidden Figures"
Michelle Williams in "Manchester by the Sea"
Best animated feature film of the year
"Kubo and the Two Strings"
"Moana"
"My Life as a Zucchini"
"The Red Turtle"
"Zootopia"-WINNER
Achievement in cinematography
"Arrival"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Lion"
"Moonlight"
"Silence"
Achievement in costume design
"Allied"
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"-WINNER
"Florence Foster Jenkins"
"Jackie"
"La La Land"
Achievement in directing
"Arrival" - Denis Villeneuve
"Hacksaw Ridge" - Mel Gibson
"La La Land" - Damien Chazelle-WINNER
"Manchester by the Sea" - Kenneth Lonergan
"Moonlight" - Barry Jenkins
Best original screenplay:
"The Lobster,"
"Hell or High Water";
"La La Land"
"Manchester by the Sea";-WINNER
"20th Century Women."
Best adapted screenplay:
"Hidden Figures,"
"Arrival";
"Fences";
"Lion";
"Moonlight."-WINNER
Best visual effects:
"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,"
"Deepwater Horizon"
; "Doctor Strange";
"The Jungle Book"; -WINNER
"Kubo and the Two Strings."
Best documentary feature:
"Life, Animated,"
"Fire at Sea";
"I Am Not Your Negro";
"O.J.: Made in America"-WINNER
"13th."
Best documentary (short subject):
"The White Helmets,"-WINNER
"Extremis";
"4.1 Miles";
"Joe's Violin";
"Watani: My Homeland."
Best foreign-language film:
"The Salesman,"-WINNER
"Land of Mine";
"A Man Called Ove";
"Tanna";
"Toni Erdmann."
Achievement in film editing
"Arrival"
"Hacksaw Ridge"-WINNER
"Hell or High Water"
"La La Land"
"Moonlight"
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
"A Man Called Ove"
"Star Trek Beyond"
"Suicide Squad"-WINNER
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Jackie"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Lion"
"Moonlight"
"Passengers"
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from "La La Land"
"Can't Stop The Feeling" from "Trolls"
"City Of Stars" from "La La Land"-WINNER
"The Empty Chair" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"
"How Far I'll Go" from "Moana"
Achievement in production design
"Arrival"
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
"Hail, Caesar!"
"La La Land"-WINNER
"Passengers"
Best animated short film
"Blind Vaysha"
"Borrowed Time"
"Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
"Pearl"
"Piper"-WINNER
Best live action short film
"Ennemis Intérieurs"
"La Femme et le TGV"
"Silent Nights"
"Sing"-WINNER
"Timecode"
Achievement in sound editing
"Arrival"-WINNER
"Deepwater Horizon"
"Hacksaw Ridge"
"La La Land"
"Sully"
Achievement in sound mixing
"Arrival"
"Hacksaw Ridge"-WINNER
"La La Land"
"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"
"13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi"